Who we are

Our website address is: http://londonwaterkeeper.org.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Comments are not enabled on the London Waterkeeper website

Cookies

Our website doesn’t collect cookies.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Google Analytics is not enabled

Who we share your data with

  • Collection and use of personal data that you share will be done in a way that is fair, clear and honest.
  • The data will only be used in the ways you say we can.
  • You have the right to amend or withdraw your consent about the ways your data is held or used at any time.
  • Your data rights, as detailed in current data protection legislation, will always be respected.
  • Where we have your consent to do so, we may share the information that you provide to us with other organisations with which we are working; for example, on campaigns or activism activities. We will tell you who they are when we ask for your consent to do this. If you don’t want us to share your data with them, you simply need to tell us.
  • We will update the data that you have shared with us regularly, and ensure it is accurate.
  • We will log all changes that we make to the personal data that you share with us. You can ask to see the record of the changes at any time.
  • We will do all that we can to protect the personal data that you share with us through reasonable technical and organisational safeguards and measures.
  • We will make sure we manage your data in line with the rights that you have under the 2018 Data Protection Act including the right to object or restrict the ways in which we process your data, and your right to request the erasure of your data.
  • We will always comply with the current UK Information Commissioner’s Office guidance.

All the data that we use is held in accordance with the requirements laid out in current data protection legislation.

Ways in which we use your personal information

In some areas of our website and other communications, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you join London Waterkeeper, make a donation, or take an online action. We also collect your details when you email or call us with an enquiry or complaint so we can respond effectively to you. We don’t collect information about the things you do on the website. If you sign up to a direct debit we won’t collect your account details.

We keep your personal information only for as long as required for the purposes for which it’s supplied. Where your information is no longer required, we will always make sure it is disposed of in a safe and secure manner.

We will only ever use your data in line with our commitments to you. Should you have any concerns about this, please contact us.

Our communications

We will only ever contact you directly using the methods for which you have given your clear consent.

We want to give you as much control over the ways we communicate with you as possible.  If you’d prefer we did things differently – or even stop contacting you entirely – all communications from us will always explain how to opt-out of future communications or change your preferences.

How we hold and process your personal data

To ensure that we communicate with you through your preferred channels (e.g. post, email, phone or text message), you can update your preferences at any time.

Sharing your data

We will never sell your details to other organisations.

If you sign a petition which involves a hand in it may be necessary to include some contact details on the petition hand in. These details will not be shared further. Otherwise we would only disclose your data if we are obliged to do so by law.

Keeping your details up to date

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change your home or email address, or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or changes in any way, or even if you simply wish to check that the data you have shared with us is up to date, please contact us.

Internet-based transfers and processing

The Internet works as a global environment. This means that using it to collect and process personal data often involves the international transmission of data, and on occasions processing of personal data by third parties (including social media companies) outside the European Economic Area.

Although this may happen, you can be reassured that the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. However, we want you to be aware that by communicating electronically with us, you understand and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. If you do not agree to your personal data being processed by social media companies, please contact us.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, and will hold a record of the changes that we make. When we make significant changes to this policy we will communicate with our supporters to tell them what has changed. Please revisit the policy when you want to confirm how we use your personal information.

This policy was last revised 5th November 2018.

Access to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request and be sent:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • other supplementary information that we hold about you.

You can make a request using our contact information. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will not charge you for providing the information that you request. We will respond to your request within one calendar month of the request, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Your rights and acceptance of this policy

By sharing your consent preferences, and using our sites, you consent to the collection and use of information by London Waterkeeper in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our sites.

Any personal information submitted via our websites is treated in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of minors is very important to us, so we won’t actively seek opportunities to collect personal information from under 18s. However, we don’t want to exclude under 18s from opportunities to support our work either (with the exception of donations), so we may sometimes need to store their personal information. Where appropriate, we’ll ask under 18s for their date of birth to make sure they’re completely excluded from our fundraising activities.

Minors should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Information retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is appropriate for the activity that you are supporting (for example participating in a campaign or making a donation to support our work). If you ask for your personal information to be deleted we will manage your request in a transparent way, and in line with our data retention policy. We may, however, retain a secure anonymised record for research and analytical purposes.

We regularly review the data we hold to ensure it is held in line with consent of the person who shared it with us.

Email

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal data, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss relating to any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Like many organisations, using MailChimp, we can estimate how many supporters open our emails by counting how many have downloaded the images in them. We also track how many supporters click the links in our emails.

Sensitive information

When using or subscribing to our services, you may choose to provide us with information which is defined as sensitive personal information under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018. Examples of sensitive information include details of your ethnicity or state of health. As with all the personal information which you provide to us, we shall use and store this information carefully in accordance with this privacy policy. We will always explain why we are collecting this kind of information if we ever ask for it, and we will always ask for your consent to use this data.

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Facebooktwitterlinkedin